OWPCC Awards Competition

Congratulations to our 2019 Award Recipients

Water Tasting Competition

City of Elk City

Stapley Award for Medium Water Plant 

Danny Griggs, City of Del City

Wastewater Industry Career Service Award

Terry Davis, City of OKC

Large Water Plant of the Year

Hefner Water Plant, City of OKC

Most Improved Medium Water System of the Year

City of Elk City

Gimmicks and Gadgets Award

Andy Bruehl, City of Norman

Stapley Award for

Large Water Plant

Clayton Herron, City of Norman

Vendor of the Year

UTS Supply, City of OKC

Large Wastewater Plant Bio Solids Team of the Year

Gary Todd, James Sterling (not pictured) and Curtis Ward (not pictured), City of Norman

Jesse Vaughn Award

Jeromy Brush, City of OKC

Medium Wastewater Plant Supervisor of the Year

Valentine Belfiglio, City of OKC

Water Utility Director

of the Year

Ken Komiske, City of Norman

Medium Water Plant Supervisor of the Year

Steven Sears, City of Claremore

Water and Wastewater Line Maintenance Supervisor of the Year

Jay Scott, City of Mustang

Water Division Administrator Secretary of the Year

Donna Akin, City of Midwest City

Wastewater Division Administrator Secretary of the Year

Carrie Franke, City of OKC

Wastewater Line Maintenance Technician of the Year

Daniel Clay, City of Midwest City

Large Wastewater Plant Maintenance Technician of the Year

Ronnie Childress, City of OKC

Large Wastewater Plant Instrumentation Technician of the Year

Brandon Williams, City of OKC

Thank you to our 2019 Water Tasting Competition Judges

Pictured left to right: Steve Carano, Rose State College; Susan Paddock, The Oka’ Institute; Lacie Lowry, KWTV/News 9

2020 Award Competition Entry

Our 2020 competition will open soon, please check back later.

Conference Information

2020 OWPCC Event Information:

September 29, 2020

 

Rose State College Professional

Training Education Center

 

1720 Hudiburg Dr.

Midwest City, OK

 

Contact Carolyn Stager (cstager@rose.edu) for more information on the 2020 OWPCC Water Conference